Philippine Scouts Heritage Society   Welcome, Guest. Please Login
  News:
Welcome to the Philippine Scouts Heritage Society Message Board. If you would like to register to be able to post to the message board please email us at webmaster@philippine-scouts.org and give us a username you would like to use. We have been experiencing a significant amount of spam registrations and this seems like the best solution to fix this. Thank you!
  HomeHelpSearchLogin  
 
Pages: 1
Send Topic Print
Combat  Infantrymans Badge (Read 2966 times)
Rainbow Trout  aka Sue
Full Member
***
Offline

Joy comes in the
morning

Posts: 125
Washington
Combat  Infantrymans Badge
Jan 24th, 2010, 8:25pm
 
I Some writings say that some of the Death March survivors  received the (1944) Combat Infantryman's Badge. Others disagree.


How was the CIB handled in relation to the Scouts, and to other outfits?
Back to top
 
 
WWW emerald_trout@yahoo.com   IP Logged
Robersabel
YaBB Newbies
*
Offline



Posts: 31
Arizona
Re: Combat  Infantrymans Badge
Reply #1 - Jan 24th, 2011, 6:10pm
 
You did not identify units scouts were assigned.  War Department Circular 269, dated 27 October 1943, and WD Circular 105, dated 13 March 1944 identify circumstances to be eligible for the CIB.

Please note:  The MOS of an infantryman was not required until the 1950's.  Assigned to an infantry unit was not required until 11 May 1944.

Both were not retroactive and do not pertain to veterans of Bataan and Corregidor.

Robert
Back to top
 
« Last Edit: Jan 19th, 2014, 3:51pm by Robersabel »  
  IP Logged
Pages: 1
Send Topic Print